Drinking Water Warning, July 23, 2019

DRINKING WATER WARNING

Town of Walsh

Has Elevated Levels of Nitrate

 

DO NOT GIVE THE WATER TO INFANTS UNDER 6 MONTHS OLD OR USE IT TO MAKE INFANT FORMULA

Our water system recently violated a drinking water requirement. As our customers you have a right to know what happened, what you should do, and what we are doing to correct this situation.

 

Water sample results received July 23, 2019 showed nitrate levels of 10.8 milligrams per liter (mg/L). This is above the nitrate maximum contaminant level (MCL) of 10 mg/L. Nitrate in drinking water is a serious health concern for infants less than six months old.

 

What does this mean? What should I do?

 

  • DO NOT GIVE THE WATER TO INFANTS. Infants below the age of six months who drink water containing nitrate in excess of the MCL could become seriously ill and, if untreated, may die. Symptoms include shortness of breath and blue baby syndrome. Blue baby syndrome is indicated by blueness of the skin. Symptoms in infants can develop rapidly, with health deteriorating over a period of days. If symptoms occur, seek medical attention immediately.

 

  • Water, juice, and formula for children under six months of age should not be prepared with tap water. Bottled water or other water low in nitrates should be used for infants until further notice.

 

  • DO NOT BOIL THE WATER. Boiling, freezing, filtering, or letting water stand does not reduce the nitrate level. Excessive boiling can make the nitrates more concentrated, because nitrates remain behind when the water evaporates.

 

  • Adults and children older than six months can drink the tap water (nitrate is a concern for infants because they can’t process nitrates in the same way adults can). However, if you are pregnant or have specific health concerns, you may wish to consult your doctor.

 

What is being done?

 

  • Nitrate in drinking water can come from natural, industrial, or agricultural sources (including septic systems and run-off). Levels of nitrate in drinking water can vary throughout the year. We will notify you when the amount of nitrate is again below the limit.

 

  • The Town of Walsh is seeking another source of water and looking into treatment options, as well as continuing to monitor for contaminants. An engineering firm has also been hired to develop a plan that will address nitrate levels at the South Well. The Town of Walsh is working to resolve this concern, but it is going to take time and money. In the meantime, if you have any health concerns, please contact your healthcare provider.


 


We anticipate resolving the problem by October 2019. For more information, please contact Donna Packard Dawson at townofwalsh@gmail.com or 719 324-5411, or PO Box 280, Walsh CO 81090.

 

*Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.*

 

This notice is being sent to you by: Town of Walsh - CO0105900

Date distributed: July 23 &, 24, 2019